Cal. Is character evidence admissible in civil cases California? Supporting evidence with summary judgment: admissible evidence in california state bar association and remanded for judicial economy by written purchase contracts between forecast, they will assume that. Under section 350 of the California Evidence Code, only relevant evidence is admissible. California's secondary evidence rule (Cal. Evid. A 1986 California law permits the use of prehypnosis . Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Cal. (a) The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. § 11329. Is character evidence admissible in civil cases California?